Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

BLCKRD (read BlackRed) is a branding agency offering full branding solutions, we are not a marketing firm thus we do not take care of customers marketing beyond the planning and content creation phase.

THE PRIVACY POLICY

BLCKRD takes data protection, and our responsibility to correctly, and legally treat personal and confidential data seriously. We are committed to comply with legal obligations and practice industry standards when collecting, and processing personal data.

This policy is intended to provide information about how our company will use (or “process”) personal data about individuals including its contractors; its current, past and prospective clients; and other business associates, including partners and suppliers.

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS FOR

We made this information available to the public because the Data Protection Laws (in South Africa, the Protection of Personal Information Act [called the POPI Act or POPIA]) gives individuals rights to understand how their data is used. Our contractors and clients (past, existing and prospective) are all encouraged to read this Policy and understand BLCKRD’s obligations to its entire community.

HOW WE COLLECT DATA

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages  that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    – “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    – “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally When placing an order or registering on our site as appropriate, you may be asked to enter the following information: your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or payment information. However, you may visit our site anonymously.

For Past, present and prospective contractors the following information may be requested of you, academic, disciplinary, and attendance records (including information about any special needs), and examination scripts and marks.

Personnel files, including in connection with academics, employment or safeguarding;

References given or received by the company about prospective contractors, and relevant information provided by previous educational institutions and other professionals or organizations working with clients or staff members.

Correspondence with and concerning clients or contractors past and present. Images of contractors (and occasionally other individuals) engaging in company activities.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

FURTHER DATA USAGE

This Policy applies alongside any other information our company may provide about a particular use of personal data, when collecting data via an online form or a paper form as previously stated. Such information may include:

The company’s policy of using photographic images and graphic design elements of clients and contractors in the company’s publications, on the company’s website and (where appropriate) on the company’s social media channels in accordance with this policy.

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

Anyone who works for, or acts on behalf of the company (including volunteers, contractors and service providers) should be aware of and comply with this Policy, which also provides further information about how personal data about those individuals will be used.

WHY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION

To carry out BLCKD’s ordinary duties to contractors and clients, we need to process a wide range of personal data about individuals (including current, past, prospective clients, and contractors) as part of our daily operation.

The company will need to carry out some of this activity to fulfil its legal rights, duties or obligations – including those under a contract both clients and contractors.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in the following ways:

To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings we do this based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

To process transactions (Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested)

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

To send periodic emails (The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order)

Other uses of personal data will be made in accordance with the company’s legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of another, provided they do not outweigh the impact on individuals, and provided it does not involve special or sensitive types of data. We use cookies to serve you with relevant offers.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

Occasionally, the company will need to share personal information relating to its community with third parties, such as: government authorities e.g. SARS, police or the local authority; and appropriate regulatory bodies.

Finally, We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential subject to a contractual assurance. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate. To comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

POLICY UPDATES

BLCKRD will update this these Terms and Conditions from time to time at its discretion. It is thus the contractor and (past, present and prospective) clients’ responsibility to regularly check for updates

QUERIES AND COMPLAINS

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hey@blckrd.com